National Leadership


Below you will find links for the members of the National AAAE Leadership Teams and Committees

National Officers

Name Office Term Ends
Bobby Torres
President 2019
Michael Newman
President Elect
 2019
Rob Terry
 Past- President
2019
Kristin StairSecretary  2019
Barry Croom Treasurer 2018-2020
Jon Ramsey
Assistant Treasurer
2018-2020
Debby BooneHistorian 2017-2019
Courtney Meyers
V.P. - Communications 2018-2020
Harry N. Boone, Jr.
V.P. - North Central Region 2018
Travis Park
V.P. - Southern Region 2019
Lori Moore
V.P. - Western Region 2020
 Marilyn Trefz
Executive Director
 

 










 Harry Boone Editor 2016 - 2018
 Tyson Sorensen Assistant Editor 2016 - 2018
 Dan Barry Croom Past Editor 2016

JAE Editing Managing Board

 Name  Region  Term Ends
 Neil Knobloch  Chair (North Central)  Dec. 2018
 Ryan Anderson North Central 2019
 Misty Lambert North Central 2020
 Chris Estepp Southern 2018
 Christopher Stripling Southern, Secretary 2019
 Joey Blackburn Southern (Past Chair) 2020
 Ryan Saucier Western 2018
 Dustin Perry Western 2019
 Marshall Baker Western 2020

JAE Editorial Review Board

 Name RegionTerm Ends
 James Christiansen Western 2018 
 Steve Rocca Western 2018
 Kasee Smith Western 2019
 Debra Spielmaker Western  2019
  Western 2020
  Western 2020
Catherine Dibenedetto Southern 2018
 Andrew Thoron Southern 2018
 Alexa Lamm Southern 2019
 Eric Rubinstein Southern 2019
 OP McCubbins Southern 2020
 Travis Park Southern 2020
 Jason McKibben North Central 2018
 Annie Specht  North Central 2018
 John Ewing North Central 2019
 Scott Smalle North Central 2019
 Erica Thieman North Central 2020
 Hui-Hui Wang North Central 2020

Committees

                      Member Services Committee

NameOfficeTerm Ends
Jon Ulmer
Chair2019
 JC Bunch
Chair-elect  2019

                   Program Improvement Committee

NameOfficeTerm Ends
Joy Morgan
Chair2019
Marshall Swafford
Chair-elect2019

                 Professional Development Committee

NameOfficeTerm Ends
Eric Rubenstein
Chair2019
Amber Rice
Chair-elect2019

                                Research Committee

 Name Office Term Ends
Alexa Lamm
 Chair 2019
John Rayfield
 Chair Elect 2019

 Gaea Hock
 Poster Review and Submission Manager
 2018-2021
 John Rayfield
 Manuscript Review and Submission Manager
 2016-2019




AAAE Representatives for Other Organizations

Name

Organization

Term

Mark Balschweid NCAC-024 Representative 2018

Travis Park

National Council for Ag Ed

2017 - 2020

Jon Ulmer

National FFA Board of Directors

7/15 – 6/19

Ann De Lay

Stakeholder Rep, National FFA Board Director

2017 – 2020**

John Simonsen

National FFA Foundation

2018 - 2020

Bobby Torres

National FFA Foundation

2017 - 2020

John Ramsey

FFA Alumni Council

2018-2020

Andy Baker

National Postsec Ag State Org. Board Director

3/2016 – 3/2019

Chris Estepp

Journal of Natural Sciences Education Representative  - Ag Ed

2016 – 2019

J. Chris Haines

National FFA CDE Advisory Council

2016-2018

Barry Croom

National FFA CDE Advisory Council

2018-2020

David Mauk

Adult Consultant FFA Officer Selection

2017-2019
Barry Croom National FFA Awards & Recognition Committee2018-2020
 David MaukAdult Consultant to the National FFA Officer Selection 2017-2019 




Special Interest Groups

Name Office Term Ends

Ag Leadership 2013

Vice Chair, Ext./Int'l Development 2014

Chair, Ext./Int'l Development 2013
Annie Specht
Ag Communications 2019

Chair, Academic Learning 2014
Mike Martin Chair, Ag Literacy 2018

Chair, Teacher Education 2013

Vice Chair, Teacher Education 2014
Ryan Anderson Chair, Ag Mechanics 2013
Matthew K. Spindler
Chair, Teacher Prof. Development 2013

Chair, Distance Education 2012

Chair, Univ. Academic Programs 2013
James Connors Chair, History 2013













Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software